Terms of Use

This website www.stridertech.co.za (the website) is owned and operated by The Stock Shop Portal (Pty) Ltd t/a (Strider), a company registered in South Africa with company registration number 2013/017958/07. The following terms and conditions, which include our privacy policy (collectively the terms of use), govern the relationship between you, Strider and its affiliates and subsidiaries in the use of the website. By using the website, you are agreeing to comply with and be legally bound by the disclaimer and indemnity, terms of use, and personal information protocol.

1. Disclaimer and Indemnity

1.1. Strider endeavours to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the Website and the content, materials and products included and available on the Website, but because of the possibility of human and mechanical error as well as other factors, Strider does not:

1.1.1. Whether expressly, tacitly or implicitly, represent, warrant or in any other way guarantee the truth, accuracy, completeness or reliability of such information or that it is always up to date or that your access to the Website will be uninterrupted or error-free; and
1.1.2. In publishing adverts or materials on the Website, endorse any products, advice or service.

1.2. You must satisfy yourself that you may lawfully access the Website, read the pages and/or act upon the material contained in the pages, and Strider accepts no responsibility for your unauthorised access or actions in respect of these matters.

1.3. You hereby indemnify Strider against any and all claims arising from your access to and use of the Website and from the use by third parties of any material from the Website that they have accessed as a result of your reproduction, redistribution, alteration or transmission of that content in contravention of these terms of use.

1.4. The stridertech.co.za domain (the website) is owned by The Stock Shop Portal (Pty) Limited t/a Strider (Strider). Strider endeavours to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the content, materials and products (information) included and available on the website but inter alia because of the possibility of human and mechanical error. Strider does not, expressly tacitly or implicitly represent, warrant or in any way guarantee the truth, accuracy, completeness or reliability of the information, or that it is always up to date.

1.5. The content of the website is not an offer to contract and does not bind Strider. Should you wish to contract with Strider please contact us via the portals detailed on the website.

1.6. Neither Strider, nor any of its directors, officers, employees, contractors, agents or representatives are liable for any loss or damages sustained by any person as a result of the use of or reliance on the information.

2. Terms of Use

2.1. Content
The Website provides general information regarding Strider, its products and services. Nothing contained herein creates or is intended to create a contract between Strider and any person using the Website. Strider may change these Terms of Use at will. Any such changes bind any person using the Website.

2.2. Use and Copyright

2.2.1. The content, data and trademarks, including but not limited to software, technology, databases, know how, text, graphics, icons, hyperlinks, private information, designs, programs, publications, products processed or ideas described in the Website may be the subject of other rights including other intellectual property rights which are the property of or licensed to Strider or another legal entity. They are protected from infringement by South African legislation, international treaties and conventions. All rights to intellectual property contained on this Website are expressly reserved in favour of Strider.

2.2.3. You may not reproduce, redistribute, alter or transmit the content of this Website. You may not use the content for any purpose but in particular for commercial purposes without first obtaining the express written authority to do so from Strider. You may not remove any copyright, trademark or other intellectual property right notice contained in the content. You may not use the content from the Website in any manner or for any purpose which is unlawful or in any manner which violates any right of Strider.

2.2.4. The content of this Website is copyright Strider. You may also not authorise the use of the content of this Website by any third person. If Strider authorises you to use any of the content of this Website you must include this copyright notice in its entirety: ©The Stock Shop Portal (Pty) Limited trading as Strider; all rights reserved.

2.3. Operation of the Website
Strider reserves the right to suspend or terminate the operation of the Website at any time for the purposes of support and maintenance or to update the information contained on the Website. Strider is not obliged to give any notice of such termination or suspension. Strider may suspend or terminate the use, operation and accessibility of this Website for the purposes inter alia of support, maintenance or updating.

2.4. Linking to and from the Website

2.4.1. This Website may contain links to third-party Websites. These linked Websites are not under the control of Strider and, to the extent allowed by law, Strider accepts no responsibility for or liability arising from access to, or the information provided on, any Website which is linked from the Website, or any hyperlink contained in a linked Website. You link to any such Website entirely at your own risk and liability and Strider recommends that you read the privacy policy and any other legal information contained on any third-party Website to which you link.

2.4.2. If you wish to establish a link to the Strider Website, the link must include the Strider web address “www.stridertech.co.za”. The name to be used in the link is “Strider Technology”. You may not use Strider or any of the sub-division logos without permission, which permission must be obtained in advance in writing from info@stridertech.co.za. Neither this Website nor any of its pages may be included in any other Website. Instead, a link to the Website is required at all times. You may not frame the Website without the prior written consent of Strider. The fact that the Website contains a link to or from a third party Website does not imply that there is any affiliation between Strider and the third party Website, nor that Strider or its officers or employees endorse the third party Website. The linking Website may not in any way imply that Strider or any of its officers or employees recommend or endorse any of the Website site products or services. Strider reserves the right to withdraw any permission granted, whether tacitly, verbally or in writing, to link to the Website, at any time if it is deemed by Strider to be in the best interest of Strider.

2.5. Comments and Feedback
If you have any questions or comments about the Website and would like to contact Strider, please email hello@stridertech.co.za.

3. Personal Information Protocol

3.1. Compliance
The Stock Shop Portal (Pty) Ltd. t/a Strider (Strider) complies with the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (the Act) and the regulations promulgated under the Act. As a result your personal information is protected as intended in the Act.

3.2. Collection

3.2.1. Strider collects personal information from you via Strider’s website (our website), through the use of enquiry and registration forms and by using your details when you email Strider. You may elect to refuse to allow Strider to collect or use your personal information. Please see paragraph 3.6 below.

3.2.2. We may place Cookies on your computer when you both visit and/or register on our Website. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the web server to collect information back from the web browser. Find out more about the use of cookies on www.cookiecentral.com. Strider may use cookies to identify you when you access our Website and to build up a demographic profile of you. The use of cookies also allows Strider’s registered users to be presented with a personalised version of our Website. By using our Website, you agree that Strider may use these cookies. Please ensure that you read our Website terms of use as well.

3.3. Use

3.3.1. Strider processes personal information collected from you to conduct market consultation exercises, and/or to provide you with information about new developments on or any changes to Strider’s services.

3.3.2. Strider may also use your personal information in aggregate or anonymous form (so that no individual user is identified) to build up marketing profiles, aid in strategic development, manage Strider’s relationship with advertisers and to audit use of our website.

3.4. Disclosure
Strider may disclose your personal information to third parties where you have consented to the disclosure thereof, where we use third parties to assist us in providing services in the case where you have elected to receive one of those services. Note: The third party will only be allowed to use your information for the limited purpose of providing that service to you and / or where Strider is compelled by law or a court order to disclose your information.

3.5. Election
You may elect to not receive information about our products or services. To do so you must indicate this in the appropriate box when sending us with your details (if applicable to this website).

3.6. Reporting
We may, in our discretion, contact the relevant law enforcement authorities if we believe that anything unlawful is occurring in connection with the Website. In this process, we may provide the law enforcement authorities with your personal information.